Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect.

What information do we collect about you?

The information we collect about you will depend on who you are, e.g. a member of staff, trustee, volunteer, allotment holder, tenant, sponsor etc. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information which we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to enable us to contact you and in some cases to fulfil legal requirements. If you agree, we will email you newsletters and information about events and activities that take place in the Park, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

Highfield Park Trust will not share your information with anybody else.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at this address. We may make a small charge for this service (max £10).

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If at any point you believe the information is incorrect, you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. For further information, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 July 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. Please follow the link to Contact Us.